Ownership 01604 340462

Holiday 01524 917311

Covid-19 Updates

1. Definitions
This Notice contains the following definitions used throughout:

Terminology Meaning
“RoyaleResorts”, “we” or “us” The RoyaleResorts and its affiliates and subsidiaries from time to time.
Notice The Privacy Policy
Personal Data / Personal Information Any information which is related to an identified or identifiable natural person
Site / Website RoyaleResorts Website: www.royaleresorts.co.uk  & Billing Aquadrome Website: www.billingaquadrome.com

2. Privacy Policy
RoyaleResorts is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. This Notice is designed to help you understand how we use the data entrusted to us and your data subject rights.
RoyaleResorts is registered as a Data Controller with the Supervisory Authority, ICO. https://ico.org.uk/ 0303 123 1113

3. How do we collect Personal Information?
Whenever you use our Site, complete an enquiry form, contact RoyaleResorts electronically, or purchase online products offered by RoyaleResorts, RoyaleResorts will collect Personal Information to process your order/enquiry and for analysing and marketing purposes.

4. What Personal Information do we collect and why?
Upon registering an enquiry online, we will request you to provide the following personal details:
Your name
Email address
Phone number

Upon purchasing, you will be required to provide:
A billing address
A contact number
Email address

If you raise a query, request or a complaint via RoyaleResorts’ social media channels, we will record your social media handle. We use this only to correspond with you and resolve the relevant issue.
Your data will be kept for a period of 10 years after your last interaction with us. We need to keep transaction information for auditing and statutory reporting purposes for this period, however we can remove you from our marketing database at your request.
In order to undertake Website personalisation, we also store some observed data such as your browsing history, IP address or click through email behaviours. We may also group customers depending upon their geographical location or sales behaviour. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Policy

5. Credit or debit cards
RoyaleResorts does not process, transmit or store credit or debit card information. All card payments are securely processed by our gateway provider UTP.

6. What do we do with your data?
Data protection law stipulates that we can use and share your Personal Data only where we have grounds to do so. RoyaleResorts relies on one or more of the following legal grounds:
Contract – to fulfil and provide services related to your order(s).
Consent – where you agree to us using your information in a stipulated way, e.g. for providing you with marketing content via email.
Legitimate Interests – where it is reasonable and fair to expect us to process your data in this way, and there is minimal impact on your rights and freedoms, e.g. for marketing or fraud prevention.
Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. where required by a government authority.

Further to the above, please see the list of the ways that we may use your Personal Information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are:

What We Use Your Personal Information For RoyaleResorts’ Legal Basis Our Explanation Of RoyaleResorts’ Legitimate Interests
Process enquiry, including service communications such as booking notifications. Fulfilling a contract N/A
Undertake Website personalisation and administration. Legitimate interest Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our Sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services.
Email marketing communications informing you of special offers, promotions, new lines, and sales. Consent N/A
Mail marketing communications informing you of special offers, promotions, new lines, and sales. Legitimate interest Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers.
Service enhancement notifications, such as changes to our Website and new services that may be of interest to you. Legitimate interest Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our Sites.
Marketing communications informing you of special offers, promotions, competitions, new lines, sales, advice, and information across various marketing channels including online advertising and social media Sites. Consent N/A
Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide reviews or for market research. Legitimate interest Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our Sites.
Maintaining and developing systems, network and data security. Legitimate interest To provide improved offers and services, and to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.
Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research. Legitimate interest We use information about navigational habits, products purchased and volumes, to help us respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.
Your Order History Legal obligation, Legitimate interest For financial reporting, VAT, and auditing purposes; batch recall if required, marketing and analytics.
Call recordings. Legitimate interest For quality and coaching purposes. Enforcing staff use of agreed protocols and for customer complaint investigations.
Marketing correspondence Legitimate interest Competition and incentive correspondence.

7. To manage your preferences
You control your preferences in respect of how your Personal Data is used for marketing, and you can change these preferences at any time.
If you do not wish to hear from us about sales or promotions, you can manage your preferences by clicking the unsubscribe link within our email correspondence. If for any reason you can’t update your preferences, please contact us and we will update your preferences for you.
Please note that it may take around five working days to unsubscribe you from email marketing, whatever your marketing preferences.

8. Who do we share your data with and why?
RoyaleResorts will never pass or sell your data outside the RoyaleGroup of companies, except where required to provide communications as part of RoyaleResorts’ normal service, including marketing and analytics.
We share your data with our trusted fulfilment partners and ensure all appropriate contractual safeguards and security is in place. Fulfilment partners include IT systems, hosting providers and IT support, mailing houses, email services, suppliers and marketing analysis third parties.
RoyaleResorts shares anonymised data with Facebook to enable us to provide offers and content which may be of interest to you. For more information please visit: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. RoyaleResorts and Facebook Ireland have entered into a Controller Addendum with regard to the Joint Processing of Personal Data; Facebook Ireland is responsible for enabling Data Subjects’ rights with regard to Personal Data stored by Facebook Ireland after the Joint Processing.

We share your Personal Information with external companies that provide services on our behalf including:
Customer service centre
Online and social media advertising
Media agencies
Mailing houses and printers
Market research

9. How we use information from social media channels
Information publicly available on social media sites may be used by us to monitor and review how customers engage with our brand. This process does not always identify individual users. Should we wish to use information posted publicly by you on a social media Site such as Facebook, we will not do so without your permission.

In order to provide improved offers, advice and information, and to evaluate our advertising across various online marketing channels and social media Sites (such as Facebook), we may analyse the following: your Personal Information (limited solely to your email address), products you view and buy, your browsing habits and other ways you interact with us. Facebook Ireland is a Joint Controller of the Joint Processing of Personal Data; for more information on how Facebook processes Personal Data and ways to exercise data subject rights, visit Facebook Ireland’s Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. To exercise personal control over the Facebook advertising you see, please visit https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/ad_settings.

10. Your rights
Your Personal Data is protected by legal rights, which include:

Your Rights Explanation
Right to be informed To know what Personal Data we process, how and why.
Right of access To request access to your Personal Information and information about how we process it.
Right to rectification To have your Personal Information corrected if it is inaccurate.
Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) To have your Personal Information erased.
Right to withdraw consent to direct marketing at any time To choose not to receive any direct marketing content.
Right to data portability To electronically move, copy or transfer your Personal Information in a standard form.
Right to restrict processing To restrict processing of your Personal Information.
Rights in relation to automatic decision-making including profiling Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling.

Should you wish to action any of these rights, please contact our friendly Enquiries team via email: enquiries@royaleresorts.com or call 0330 320 6044.
Please note if you action your right to withdraw consent to direct marketing or your right to erasure this will be implemented immediately, however it may take around five working days to unsubscribe you from email marketing.
To contact RoyaleResorts’ Data Protection Lead, and/ or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please email dataprotection@royalelife.com.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe that we have not complied with the legal requirements regarding your Personal Data.

You have the right to ask RoyaleResorts whether or not they are using or storing your personal information. You can request copies of your personal information in writing. This is called the right of access and is commonly known as making a Subject Access Request or SAR. Please email dataprotection@royalelife.com.

11. How secure is your data
RoyaleResorts employs a wide variety of security measures to back up, protect and manage your data. We are audited annually and undertake to secure your data using up to date technology and robust policies and processes. All third parties are scrutinised and subject to appropriate contractual safeguards. We document all data processing and review this regularly. Staff are regularly trained on security and policies and we use strict access controls.

12. Links to and from our Websites
Links to third party websites on the Website are provided solely for your convenience. RoyaleResorts does not control and are not responsible for these websites, their content or availability. The Company therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.
If you would like to link to the Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, the home page of the Website, and subject to the following conditions:
you do not remove, distort or otherwise alter the size or appearance of the Company logo;
you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around the Website;
you do not in any way imply that RoyaleResorts is endorsing any products or services other than its own;
you do not misrepresent your relationship with the Company nor present any other false information about the Company;
you do not otherwise use any of the Company’s trademarks displayed on the Website without express written permission from the Company;
you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and
your website does not contain content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

The Company expressly reserves the right to revoke the right granted in clause 12.2 for breach of these terms and to take any action it deems appropriate.
You shall fully indemnify the Company for any loss or damage suffered by the Company for breach of clause 2.

13. Reviews, rating, promotions and competitions
To leave a product rating or review you must have purchased from RoyaleResorts.
RoyaleResorts does not vet poor reviews but may respond directly to them.

The individual responsible for publishing a product rating or review continues to own all rights to content provided to RoyaleResorts. However, RoyaleResorts reserves the right to use this content royalty free as part of its marketing and communication programs.

For competition purposes we may collect personal data. We may use this data for competition administration and to:
Contact you in relation to the competition
Analyse and review competition performance
Marketing communications across various online marketing channels and social media sites.

The Ultimate Northamptonshire Post Lockdown Bucket List

1. Definitions This Notice contains the following definitions used throughout: Terminology Meaning ...

Social Wall

From photos to blogs we want to share our experiences with you, so why not head to our social media pages to share photos, comment, tweet and hashtag.

Social Wall

From photos to blogs we want to share our experiences with you, so why not head to our social media pages to share photos, comment, tweet and hashtag.

Top